Town

Coill Dubh

Coill Dubh’s planned homes brought together families from across Ireland, creating a community whose memories are still being recorded.

Recorded locationCoill Dubh53.29331° N · 6.81670° WInteractive map supplied by OpenStreetMap.
Recorded place location · Logainm.ie

The name

These Irish name elements are associated with this record in the Logainm glossary.

An element’s translation is a clue, rather than a complete explanation of the name. Its form and meaning depend on local history and the full Irish name.

Recorded forms

  • Coill Dubh · Irish · main form · validated name
  • Coill Dubh · English · main form
  • Blackwood · English · main form · local name

Place & story

Frank Gibney’s planned settlement

Bord na Móna built Coill Dubh in the early 1950s to provide permanent homes for workers and their families. Architect Frank Gibney arranged terraces around green spaces, using curves and changing views to give the settlement a distinct form. Shops and a school site were part of the plan. Liam Kenny's account for Kildare Libraries places the first families' arrival just before Christmas 1952. The village grew from the needs of a new industry and the decision to replace temporary accommodation with a lasting community. [2]

People & connections

A family remembers the camp

In a recollection published by Kildare Libraries in 2013, William O'Sullivan described his family's move to Coill Dubh in 1955. His father came from Valentia Island in County Kerry and his mother from the Robertstown area. He remembered attending the village school and the former workers' camp, whose billets also served as a church where he made his First Communion. This first-person account gives a household perspective on the new settlement. The camp's reused buildings bridged the period between temporary labour accommodation and established village facilities. [3]

Recording the peatland community’s memories

The later Tóch | Dig project gathered oral testimony about Kildare's bog communities. A 2025 photograph by Shane Hynan, documented by the National Gallery of Ireland, shows Coill Dubh residents participating in that work. Made with Sheena Malone and Pamela de Brí, the project connects memories of peatland work with changing understandings of the bogs. The photograph is not reproduced here, but its catalogue record documents the continuing effort to preserve residents' knowledge. Coill Dubh's history survives in spoken recollections as well as its distinctive housing layout. [4]

Geographic information

Place type
Town
County
Kildare
Barony
Clane
Civil parish
Downings
Coordinates
53.29331, -6.81670
Logainm ID
26075 ↗

Population over time

Coill Dubh (Blackwood) — Census 2016 settlement footprint

Population within 2016 settlement boundaries

935people · 2022

02505007501K 2016: 746 people20162022: 935 people2022

Both counts use the 2016 settlement boundary, allowing like-for-like comparison. CSO supplies the 2022 count on this older boundary for comparison only. The official 2022 Built Up Area has different boundaries.

View population figures
Coill Dubh (Blackwood) — Census 2016 settlement footprint — census population
Census yearPopulation
2016746
2022935

Source: CSO Census 2022 Profile 1 — Appendix Table 1: Census 2022 De Facto Population for the 2016 Towns · Supporting source 1. CC BY 4.0. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

Coill Dubh (Blackwood), Kildare — Census town, CSO 2006 report

2002–2006: census town

684people · 2006

0175350525700 2002: 592 people20022006: 684 people2006

These are the historical areas published in the 2006 census report. Boundaries may differ between censuses and from modern settlements. Legal towns, environs and suburbs are shown separately; none has been combined into a modern settlement total.

View population figures
Coill Dubh (Blackwood), Kildare — Census town, CSO 2006 report — census population
Census yearPopulation
2002592
2006684

Source: CSO C0112 — Alphabetical list of towns, populations 2002 and 2006 · Supporting source 1. CC BY 4.0. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

Coill Dubh (Blackwood), Kildare — Census town, CSO 1996 report

1991–1996: census town

682people · 1996

0175350525700 1991: 693 people19911996: 682 people1996

These are the historical areas published in the 1996 census report. Boundaries may differ between censuses and from modern settlements. Legal towns, environs and suburbs are shown separately; none has been combined into a modern settlement total.

View population figures
Coill Dubh (Blackwood), Kildare — Census town, CSO 1996 report — census population
Census yearPopulation
1991693
1996682

Source: CSO A0112 — Alphabetical list of towns, populations 1991 and 1996 · Supporting source 1. CC BY 4.0. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

Coill Dubh (or Blackwood), Kildare — Census town, CSO 1986 report

1981–1986: census town

772people · 1986

0225450675900 1981: 876 people19811986: 772 people1986

Figures cover the historical town area printed in the 1986 report. Boundaries may have changed between censuses. Legal town, environs and suburb totals remain separate and differ from modern settlement boundaries.

View population figures
Coill Dubh (or Blackwood), Kildare — Census town, CSO 1986 report — census population
Census yearPopulation
1981876
1986772

Source: CSO Census 1986, Volume 1, Table 10, page 48. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0). Retrieved 2026-10-25.

Other census areas and years

These figures use different area definitions. Read the boundary note before comparing them.

Coill Dubh (Blackwood), Kildare

Published census settlement populations

746people · 2016

Settlement boundaries changed during this period. Differences may reflect boundary changes as well as population change. Where a 2011 legal-town-and-environs count is shown, it has not been recalculated onto the 2016 settlement boundary.

View population figures
Coill Dubh (Blackwood), Kildare — census population
Census yearPopulation
2011693
2016746

Source: CSO E2016 — Population and Actual and Percentage Change 2011 to 2016. CC BY 4.0. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

Coill Dubh (Blackwood), Co Kildare — Census 2022 Built Up Area

Built Up Area population, 2022

1,476people · 2022

Built Up Areas use a new land-use definition. Their population figures cannot be compared directly with Census 2016 settlement counts.

View population figures
Coill Dubh (Blackwood), Co Kildare — Census 2022 Built Up Area — census population
Census yearPopulation
20221,476

Source: CSO F1015 — Population, Census 2022 Built Up Areas. CC BY 4.0. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

Sources & further reading

  1. Logainm.ie — Coill Dubh. Place names and geographic record, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
  2. Christmas 1952: a light shines out across the Bog of Allen · Liam Kenny, Kildare Libraries
  3. The Gathering: Coill Dubh · William O’Sullivan, published by Kildare Libraries
  4. Shane Hynan: Coill Dubh residents, Tóch | Dig · National Gallery of Ireland

Name record retrieved 2026-10-25 · Source record modified 2026-09-23. How this page was prepared.